"First they ignore you, then they ridicule you, then they fight you, then you win." -- Mahatma Gandhi

Brunner Use of Marine Logo on Campaign Bus Questioned

August 6th, 2012 by mopns · No Comments

“The campaign believes that the RV does not constitute campaign materials, but we will remove the sticker just to be cautious.” –Brunner Press Secretary John Sutter

Wentzville Patch:

According to the Marine Corps Trademark and Licensing Program, using the branch’s logo as the Brunner campaign has with a small logo on the rear of a campaign bus, could be considered a problem.

I’m running for a political office and am a former Marine. Can I use Marine Corps trademarks on my campaign materials?

No, you may not use the official Marine Corps Seal, Eagle, Globe and Anchor (EGA), or any other USMC insignia or trademark in this manner, since it might create the impression that your candidacy is endorsed by or affiliated with the USMC in some way, or that the USMC has chosen your candidacy over other candidates. You are more than welcome, to simply and accurately state that you are a Marine Corps veteran, that’s fine, that’s a fact. But using the EGA which is a trademark of the USMC, and protected by Federal law (please see 10 USC 7881) is something you may not do. This is consistent with the Marine Corps Uniform Regulations which clearly states that the wearing of the uniform in a political context is strictly prohibited. Please see Section 11002(1)(a)(2) and (3) of the Marine Corps Uniform Regulations.

Related:

STL Beacon: County leaders assess impact of trash ruling

Brunner ‘Friend’ Charlie Dooley Has STL County Taxpayers on Hook for Million$$$$

Comments

comments

Tags: Uncategorized

0 responses so far ↓

  • There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.

Leave a Comment